2019 Students United Scholarship Recipients Announcement

We are thrilled to announce our 2019 Students United Scholarship Recipients. The Students United Board of Directors approved these scholarship recipients on Sunday, May 26th.

Penny Program

Barbara J Penny Scholarship

  1. Rita Rai | Metropolitan State University

  2. Linh Nguyen | Metropolitan State University

  3. Benjamin Ellgen | Winona State University

  4. Oluwatobi Oluwagbemi | Metropolitan State University

  5. Tyla Holland | Minnesota State University, Mankato

  6. Burak Tekin | Metropolitan State University

  7. Glenda E. Marroquin Tema | Minnesota State College

  8. Laura Akissi Ilboudo | Southwest Minnesota State University

  9. Willie Pearl Evans | Metropolitan State University

  10. Rahil Pereia | Minnesota State University Moorhead

Penny Fellowship

[Federal Fellowship]

  1. Oluwatobi Oluwagemi | Metropolitan State University

  2. Burak Tekin | Metropolitan State University

[State Fellowship]

  1. Willie Pearl Evans | Metropolitan State University

  2. Rita Rai | Metropolitan State University

Jared P. Stene Student Leadership (JPS)

  1. Benjamin Ellgen | Winona State University

  2. Leticia Esteves Rodovalho | Minnesota State University Moorhead

Friends Scholarship

  1. Rita Rai | Metropolitan State University

  2. Heather Brandsrud | Southwest Minnesota State University

Elizabeth Pegues Students of Color Matching Award

  1. Aye Win | Metropolitan State University

  2. Rita Rai | Metropolitan State University

  3. Rahil Pereia | Minnesota State University Moorhead

Hull Educational Foundation

  1. Mar Lay | Metropolitan State University


Robert L. Carothers Distinguished Writer Award

  1. Clara Darby | Minnesota State University Moorhead

  2. Emily Laumer| Winona State University

  3. Jason Emrick | Metropolitan State University

  4. Casey Fuller | St. Cloud State University

  5. Emily Comstock | Bemidji State University

  6. Colin Nelson | Southwest Minnesota State University

Aly Hagglund